Sites Inria

Version française

Distinction

17/05/2018

Launch of the 3rd edition of CNIL-Inria Prize

© Inria / Photo H. Raguet Inria / Photo H. Raguet

The third edition of the CNIL-INRIA "Privacy Protection" Prize starts on 16 May 2018. It will reward a scientific paper on privacy and personal data protection published in 2016-2017.

Who is concerned by the price?

The award is intended to promote research and to raise awareness among citizens and decision-makers on privacy and data protection issues. Submitted papers must concern work conducted at least in part in a research centre located inside the European Union and must aim at improving the protection of personal data and privacy. The article must be written in French or English and describe a fundamental research result, a technical innovation, a didactic presentation of the state of the art, or an interdisciplinary approach. It should be possible to convey the substance of the contribution of Article in terms accessible to non-experts.

Possible topics include (without limitation):

  • Privacy by design
  • Algorithm transparency
  • Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs)
  • Anonymisation
  • Privacy risk analysis
  • Control on personal data
  • Accountability

 

How can I participate ?

The rules of contest have changed : applications have to be submitted by sponsors. As a researcher, academics, expert in data protection, journalist, data protection officer, you may have heard about scientific articles which would deserve to be rewarded : nominate an application and promote this work!

Applications should be submitted by a sponsor in September 1st 2018 at the latest by sending and e-mail at prix.cnil-inria@cnil.fr.

Members of the jury

Director of Research at Inria Rhône-Alpes, where he heads the PRIVATICS team (models, architectures and tools for protecting privacy in the information society). PRIVATICS is a research team that studies privacy protection on the Internet and develops solutions to preserve the privacy of Internet users. Claude Castelluccia has worked for extensive periods at the University of California, Irvine, and Stanford University, USA. His research interests include Internet protocols, IT security, applied cryptography, and personal data protection on the Internet. He has been working for several years on data anonymisation, data transparency, and analysis of monitoring systems by data. He is also interested in the legal and economic issues pertaining to personal data. Claude Castelluccia chaired and participated in organising numerous conferences (ACM CCS, PETS, Wisec, etc.). He is co-founder of the Wisec conference. He has directed more than 10 PhD students.

Senior Lecturer at the University College London (UCL) and affiliated with the Department of Computer Science and the Information Security group. His areas of research include privacy-enhancing technologies, network security and applied cryptography, and more recently human aspects of security, measuring web privacy and security, and problems at the intersection of learning and security. In 2011 he received a PhD in networked systems from the University of California, Irvine School of Information and Computer Science, with a dissertation titled "Sharing sensitive information with privacy". He then became a research scientist at Xerox PARC (2011-2013).

osep Domingo-Ferrer, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, UNESCO Chair in Data Privacy Professor of Computer Science and an ICREA Academy researcher at the Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona (Catalonia), where he directs the UNESCO Chair for Data Privacy. He received his PhD in Computer Science and his M. Sc. in Mathematics from the Autonomous University of Barcelona. His research interests are data privacy, data security, statistical disclosure control and cryptographic protocols, with a focus on reconciling privacy, security and functionality. He has received a number of distinctions, including IEEE Fellow, Academia Europaea and ACM Distinguished Scientist.

Professor of Computer Science at Karlstad University, where she heads the PriSec research group. Simone Fischer-Hübner is an expert in computer security and privacy protection, in particular in privacy technologies (PETs) and usability technologies (Usable Privacy). She chairs the working group WG 11.6 at IFIP on identity management and is a member of the Swedish Data Protection Commissioner advisory committee.

Professor at the Université du Québec de Montréal, his main research interests are geolocation and privacy, privacy issues in social networks, privacy in distributed systems, data protection, and privacy-preserving identity management. Sébastien Gambs is also interested in algorithm transparency, Quantum Information Processing, Machine Learning, and the crossing of these fields.

  • Matthieu Grall, CNIL

In charge of the technological expertise department at CNIL. He helps the other CNIL departments and G29 understand how complex systems and new technologies work, and the challenges they pose for privacy protection. He participates in the international standardisation activities at ISO with a focus on information security and privacy protection. He is also President of Club EBIOS, Vice-President of the national commission for information systems security of the French standardisation agency (AFNOR), member of the information and digital security experts club (CESIN), and member of the association of cipher and information security reserve fighters (ARCSI). After studies in computer science and the cognitive sciences, Matthieu Grall worked for ten years at the consulting bureau of the French national agency for information system security (ANSSI).

  • Seda Gürses, Département de génie électrique (ESAT) de l’Université Catholique de Louvain

Seda Gürses is a FWO post-doctoral fellow at COSIC/ESAT in the Department of Electrical Engineering at KU Leuven, Belgium. She is also a research associate at the Center for Information Technology and Policy at Princeton University. Seda Gürses is interested in conceptions of privacy and surveillance in online social networks, requirements engineering, privacy enhancing technologies and identity management systems.

  • Gwendal Le Grand, CNIL

Director of technologies and innovation at CNIL. He supervises the technological expertise department, the innovation and prospective unit, the digital innovation laboratory, and the internal IT department. He participates in the work of G29 (group of European national data protection agencies), is liaison officer from G29 to ISO/IEC JTC1/SC27/WG5 which develops international standards for data protection, and represents G29 at the Permanent Stakeholder Group of the European Cybersecurity Agency (ENISA). Before joining CNIL, he was a Lecturer at Télécom Paristech. Gwendal Le Grand received his PhD in Computer Science at the Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris) in 2001.

Inria Director of Research and coordinator of the Inria Project Lab CAPPRIS (Collaborative Action for the Protection of Privacy Rights in the Information Society) until 2016. The goal of CAPPRIS was to promote collaboration between privacy protection research groups in France and interdisciplinary interactions in this area. Daniel Le Métayer was formerly in charge of the research program LICIT (Legal Issues in Communication and Information Technologies). His main research areas are privacy by design, privacy risk analysis, accountability, the transparency of algorithms, and more generally the interactions between law and information systems.

Lecturer (eq. Assistant Professor) at the Data Science Institute and the Department of Computing of Imperial College London. He received his PhD from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 2016. Before coming to Imperial, Yves-Alexandre has been a research scientist at the MIT Media Lab and a post-doctoral researcher at Harvard University. His research focuses on the unicity of human behavior and its impacts on the privacy of individuals -- by re-identification and inference -- in large-scale metadata data sets such as those generated by the usage of mobile phones, credit cards and the Internet. His work on the shortcomings of anonymization has appeared in reports of the World Economic Forum, United Nations, OECD, FTC, and the European Commission.

Keywords: Privacy by design Security and privacy Privacy & Data Protection Accountability

Top