Sites Inria

Version française

Seminar

Compilation seminar 2017

The "French Compilation Group" was created in 2010 in order to federate the French-speaking research community in the compilation field.

  • Date : 21/06/2017 to 23/06/2017
  • Organiser(s) : Fabrice Rastello, Inria CORSE, Henri-Pierre Charles, CEA

Topics include compilation, code generation, language design, static analysis, optimisation, ... Twice a year, the members organize a two or three-day workshop. The group also belong to two CNRS research groups, namely SOCSIP and GPL (Software Engineering, Langages, Programming)

Program

Wednesday 21rst June:

  • Lunch : 12h30
  • Session 1: 14h30-15h40: Polyedric compilation
    • Christophe Alias & Alexandru Plesco (Conf – 30 min): Compacting Affine Control with Semantic Factorizations (HLS, polyhedral model, FPGA)
    • Manuel Selva & Julien Pages (Post-doc – 40 min): Polyhedric optimization at runtime in the context of dynamic languages
  • Coffee break
  • Session 2: 16h25-18h05:
    • Yon Fernandez de Retana (PhD – 40 min): Sea-of-Nodes : Semantics and proof of optimizations
    • Vaddina Kameswar Rao (PhD – 30): Energy profiling of embedded systems – experiences learnt so far
    • Nasrine Damouche (Post-doc – 30 min): Salsa: An automatic tool to improve the numerical accuracy of programs
  • Preparation Session 4: 18h05-18h20: Instrumentation
    • Antoine Moynault & Pierrick Bouvier (STMicro – 15 min):QEMU Plugin
  • Dinner: 19h
Thursday 22nd June :
  • Breakfast: 7h
  • Session 3: 8h30-9h50: Obfuscation/debugging
    • Emmanuelle Saillard (Post-doc – 40 min): 
    • Pierrick Brunet, Serge Guelton, Adrien Guinet et Juan Manuel martinez (QuarksLab – 40 min): Advanced Obfuscations
  • Coffee break
  • Session 4: 10h30-12h: Instrumentation
    • Antoine Moynault & Pierrick Bouvier (Tutorial – 1h30): QEMU Plugin
  • Lunch
  • Session 5: 13h30-15h20: GPU
    • Florian Gouin (PhD – 40 min): Methodology for the placement of image processing algorithms on massively parallel GPU-type architectures
    • Victor Lomuller (CodePlay – 1h): C ++ on Accelerators: Using Clang for SYCL support
  • Social event (bus 15h30)
  • Dinner: 19h30
Friday 23 rd:
  • Breakfast: 7h
  • Session 6: 8h30-10h30: Architectures in rupture
    • Denis Dutoit & Eric Gutmuller (CEA – 1h): 3D Stacking et Caches in NOC
    • David Furoret (Upmem – 1h): Architecture PIM and problems
  • coffee break
  • Session 7: 11h-12h30: 
    • Benoit dupont-de-Dinechin (Kalray – 1h): Supporting standard CNN inference on manycore processors
    • Rabah Bouziane (PhD – 30 min): Silent stores optimization to reduce write activities to non-volatile memory
  • Lunch

Top